..

2010 Mother Lode Horse Show Results

This post was written by jd on July 5, 2010
Posted Under: nevada county fair


The Nevada County Fairgrounds was filled with horse enthusiasts this past weekend as exhibitors competed in the 2010 Mother Lode Horse Show. This annual three-day event gives spectators an opportunity to observe participants work with their horses as they compete in Driving, English, Halter and Western Shows. At the conclusion of each class, competitors are awarded their placing, which is a demonstration of achievement in horsemanship.  The results of the Mother Lode Horse Show are listed below.

The Mother Lode Horse Show is the official horse show of the Nevada County Fair. This year’s Nevada County Fair starts Wednesday, August 11 and runs through Sunday, August 15. For more information about the Fair, visit www.NevadaCountyFair.com.

2010 Mother Lode Horse Show Results

I. High Point Winners:

  • Beginning English Youth: Emily Freeman, Riding Midsummer Knight
  • 17 & Under English: Macy Wilson, Riding Rendezoux
  • Walk-Jog 10 & Under: Claire March, Riding Mr. Flashman
  • Western 13 & Under: Sunny Gorba, Miss Gracie Undercover
  • Western 14 & Over: Erin Hastey, Riding Thunderous Praise
  • Performance Mule: Lack of Entries – No Award Given
  • American Morgan Horse Award: Spencer Prouty, Riding Black Horse Cassandra

The Mother Lode Fairs Circuit High Point Awards will be presented at the end of the circuit.

The final horse show will be at the Amador County Fair, July 29 – August 1.

II. Awards and Trophies:

Friday, June 25th – Driving Show: Judged by Frank Luetz

  • Tori Thompson Perpetual Trophy, Pleasure Driving Turnout:

Jeanne Williams, Driving Coffing Oaks Knight Music

Sponsored by Noble Beast Graphics of Nevada City and

Owner Tommy Thompson of Grass Valley

  • Honor Schaps Open Driving:

Karen Poly, Driving Desert Rain

Sponsored by Sierra Saddlery & Mercantile

  • Bab Verdugo Perpetual Trophy for Gamblers Choice:

Sharon Brady-Silva, Driving Artemis

Sponsored by Golden Empire Equestrians

Saturday, June 26th – Driving Show: Judged by Carol Gale and Michael Lynch

  • Ted Schaps Hunter Sweepstakes:

Stephanie Smith, Riding Ben Bulbin

Sponsored by Emigrant Springs Horsemanship

  • Glen Silva Jumper Sweepstakes:

Stephanie Smith, Riding Ben Bulbin

Sponsored by Golden Empire Equestrians

  • Nevada County Fair English Pleasure Championship:

Ali Cornish, Riding Theodore

Sponsored by Harter Thoroughbred Farm

  • Marge Chamberlain Medal Class:

Amy Nelms, Riding Tea For Two

Sponsored by Golden Empire Equestrians

Sunday, June 27th – Halter Show: Judged by Craig Williams

  • Championship Mares:

Champion: MD Impowered handled by Ted Barrett

Reserve Champion: Gigi handled by Lynn Gaultney

  • Championship Geldings/Stallions:

Champion: Im A Dominant Sir handled by Kelly Probst Bushey

Reserve Champion: Im Makin a Big Splash handled by Jerry Hern

Sunday, June 27th – Western Show: Judged by Craig Williams

  • Carol Huddleston, Bridle Horse Lady to Ride:

Chris Bugenig, Riding Spookin In Time

  • Lowell Huddleston Stock Horse:

Chris Bugenig, Riding One Cool Diamond

Sponsored by Arlene McCallum

  • Nevada County Western Pleasure Championship:

Irene Davis, Riding A Lopin Invitation

Sunday, June 27th – Trail: Judged by Janis Jones

  • Nevada County Fair Trail Championship:

Sarah Kennedy, Riding Justa Joy Ride

For a complete list of entries and results, visit www.mlhscircuit.com.

Contact: Robin Hauck, Deputy Manager
(530) 273-6217 robin@nevadacountyfair.com

Comments are closed.

Previous Post: